In Bonfires, photographer John Duncan documents the long-standing Protestant tradition of bonfire building--part of the annual July 11 celebration com ... more »memorating the defeat of James Stuart at the Battle of the Boyne in 1690--in his native Belfast. The large structures on which the fires are lit serve as a powerful assertion of Protestant identity and signal a sense of community solidarity. Duncan's photographs frame these structures against Belfast's changing urban landscape, revealing the deep divisions that, despite political progress, still affect Northern Ireland long after the cease-fires. Duncan's images reveal the expressive, jerry-rigged constructions that are lit to create the fires. They recall all manner of real and mythic architecture, from high-rise apartment buildings to military watchtowers, gun emplacements, the Empire State Building or the Tower of Babel. « less
Do you like our website and book prices? Share this page with your friends:
We can cash you back (Cash Back) up to 10% of the value of your book purchases! read more »
You are currently NOT logged in.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to claim CashBack on your book purchases! Signing
up requires just a valid email address and takes less than a minute.
Without logging in we do not know who to pay the CashBack! We give all
unclaimed CashBack to charity.
Book Seller: Midtown Scholar with FREE U.S. SHIPPING Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Free US Media Mail shipping! - Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge - otherwise Nice! Dimensions: 2.11 lbs
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: A Squared Books Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Steidl. Hardcover. 2008. Gray cloth covered boards with black spine titles; jacket has light shelf wear; 4to 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; illustrated throughout; interior clean and unmarked; unpaginated. ISBN: 9783865217264. Additional shipping charges may be requested for International and expedited orders. . Fine. 2008 .
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
SAVE $5 OFF OF ANY 5 BOOKS! --- Use coupon:
ROSETTI2013
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Book Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: USA, PA, Harrisburg Quantity: 1 Textbook Binding: Hardcover Textbook Description: GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 2.11 lbs. ships from US
Textbook Coupons:
$6.99 Flat Rate Trackable Expedited Delivery for rentals. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
$3 off on your purchase of $30 or more. --- Use coupon:
GERSHWIN
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$8 off on your purchase of $60 or more. --- Use coupon:
RHAPSODY
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$15 off on your purchase of $100 or more. --- Use coupon:
BLUE
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Take $7 off $70+ orders! Exclusive to SaveOnTextbooks! --- Use coupon:
SAVEON
--- exp: 16-06-2013
Merchant Details: SHIPPING:
- Standard rate is 3.99 for the first book and $2.19 for each additional item. Expedited options are available upon checkout.
- All rentals are delivered with $6.99 flat rate Expedited delivery. - - Free delivery for eligible items over $49. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA Bookstore Rating: 4.73 of 5.00 (7470 votes) Book Location: Harrisburg, PA Textbook Description: 10-30-08 Hardcover GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 2.11 lbs.
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
FREE DELIVERY on orders of $25+. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes MARKETPLACE items and RENTALS! Applies to US only. The $25 minimum is calculated after all other discounts. Choose Standard Delivery.)
Book Seller: midtownscholarbookstore (Rating: 99.4 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.99 Expedited delivery available: yes ($5.99) Book Location: Harrisburg, PA Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: midtownscholarbookstore (Rating: 99.4 % positive) Ships to: Worldwide Expedited delivery available: yes One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 1 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Other marketplace offers: 7 New from $31.08 and 12 Used from $17.45 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: Powell's Books Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: Portland, OR, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: HARDCOVER Photography-Photographers . SALE, Standard
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: alibris_books_07 (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Ships to: None Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: alibris_books_07 (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.99 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Multiple Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Hardcover GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: Symposium Books Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Steidl. Hardcover. 3865217265 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
SAVE $5 OFF OF ANY 5 BOOKS! --- Use coupon:
ROSETTI2013
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Book Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Steidl. Used - Like New. 2008. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Like New.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
SAVE $5 OFF OF ANY 5 BOOKS! --- Use coupon:
ROSETTI2013
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Book Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore Bookstore Rating: 100% positive (of 5 votes) Book Location: Harrisburg, PA Book Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 days Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 2.11 lbs. Textbook Edition: Normal
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on textbook rentals both ways --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Merchant Details: IMPORTANT: Please report your transactions with this bookstore in order to get CashBack!
- 30-Day No-Hassle Returns
- Fast, Same-Day Customer Service
- Payment options: credit card, PayPal, Google Wallet ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: FastMediaX Book Availability: Usually ships in 2-3 days Textbook Description: Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 2.11 lbs. Optionl Standard Ground Shipping (UPS or USPS) 2 - 5 Business Days: $6.96
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on most textbook orders over $49! --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (The offer does not apply to marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: *TextbookX delivers only within the United States and Puerto Rico.
*Free economy shipping on retail orders over $49 (NOT VALID FOR MARKETPLACE OFFERS!)
*Economy shipping (USPS Media Mail) is $3.96 for orders below $49; upgraded shipping including USPS Priority Mail, UPS Ground, UPS 2nd Day, and UPS Next-Day is also available. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: extremelyreliable Bookstore Rating: 4.3(of 5) Book Location: Texas Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Textbook Description: Usually ships in 24 hours Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Other marketplace offers: 7 New from $31.08 and 12 Used from $17.45 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 24 hours Eligible for FREE Super Saver
Shipping on orders over $25.
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: bookbooth Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: USA, OH, Berea Quantity: 1 Textbook Binding: Hardcover Textbook Description: New in New jacket 11.75 x 11.25. ships from US Notes: In original shrinkwrap.
Textbook Coupons:
$6.99 Flat Rate Trackable Expedited Delivery for rentals. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
$3 off on your purchase of $30 or more. --- Use coupon:
GERSHWIN
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$8 off on your purchase of $60 or more. --- Use coupon:
RHAPSODY
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$15 off on your purchase of $100 or more. --- Use coupon:
BLUE
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Take $7 off $70+ orders! Exclusive to SaveOnTextbooks! --- Use coupon:
SAVEON
--- exp: 16-06-2013
Merchant Details: SHIPPING:
- Standard rate is 3.99 for the first book and $2.19 for each additional item. Expedited options are available upon checkout.
- All rentals are delivered with $6.99 flat rate Expedited delivery. - - Free delivery for eligible items over $49. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Book Seller: bookbooth OH Bookstore Rating: 4.79 of 5.00 (202 votes) Book Location: Berea, OH Textbook Description: Germany 2008 Hard Cover New in New jacket 11.75 x 11.25. In original shrinkwrap.
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:3865217265/9783865217264 (3-865-21726-5/978-3-865-21726-4)
Not finding the right book or textbook? Prices seem too high?
Try searching for a different edition of this book - very often older, international or alternative editions cost much less.
Click here to view other editions