Over twenty-five years and through five editions, Walter I. Trattner's From Poor Law to Welfare State has served as the standard text on the history o ... more »f welfare policy in the United States. The only comprehensive account of American social welfare history from the colonial era to the present, the new sixth edition has been updated to include the latest developments in our society as well as trends in social welfare. Trattner provides in-depth examination of developments in child welfare, public health, and the evolution of social work as a profession, showing how all these changes affected the treatment of the poor and needy in America. He explores the impact of public policies on social workers and other helping professions -- all against the backdrop of social and intellectual trends in American history. From Poor Law to Welfare State directly addresses racism and sexism and pays special attention to the worsening problems of child abuse, neglect, and homelessness. Topics new to this sixth edition include: A review of President Clinton's health-care reform and its failure, and his efforts to "end welfare as we know it" Recent developments in child welfare including an expanded section on the voluntary use of children's institutions by parents in the nineteenth century, and the continued discrimination against black youth in the juvenile justice system An in-depth discussion of Charles Murray and Richard Herrnstein's controversial book, The Bell Curve, which provided social conservatives new weapons in their war on the black poor and social welfare in general The latest information on AIDS and the reappearance of tuberculosis -- and their impact on public health policy A new Preface and Conclusion, and substantially updated Bibliographies Written for students in social work and other human service professions, From Poor Law to Welfare State: A History of Social Welfare in America is also an essential resource for historians, political scientists, sociologists, and policymakers. « less
Do you like our website and book prices? Share this page with your friends:
We can cash you back (Cash Back) up to 10% of the value of your book purchases! read more »
You are currently NOT logged in.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to claim CashBack on your book purchases! Signing
up requires just a valid email address and takes less than a minute.
Without logging in we do not know who to pay the CashBack! We give all
unclaimed CashBack to charity.
Book Seller: Bookbyte Textbook Description: All text is legible, may contain excessive writing, cover wear, staining, mold or torn pages.
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on all orders over $49. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders from Bookbyte, not from the Marketplace Sellers or auxiliary warehouse items.)
Merchant Details: Payment options: PayPal and credit cards. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: honourbooks (Rating: 99.9 % positive) Ships to: US Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 1 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: Louisville,CO,USA
Book Seller: Goodwill BookWorks Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: Austin, TX, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: Hungry Bookworm Bookstore Rating: 3(of 5) Book Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Quantity: 1
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Other marketplace offers: 45 New from $3.48 and 153 Used from $1.00 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: greatbuybooks2 (Rating: 98.1 % positive) Ships to: None Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: greatbuybooks2 (Rating: 98.1 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Lakewood, WA Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: bxs01 (Rating: 0.0 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.99 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Camp Hill, PA Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Used but still in pretty good shape, minimal highlighting; this is a paperback book,(not hardcover)
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: Patrico Books Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Free Press, 1998-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Book Seller: Patrico Books Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: USA, FL, Apollo Beach Quantity: 1 Textbook Binding: Hardcover Textbook Description: Very Good ships from US Notes: Ships Out Tomorrow!
Textbook Coupons:
$6.99 Flat Rate Trackable Expedited Delivery for rentals. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Take $7 off $70+ orders! Exclusive to SaveOnTextbooks! --- Use coupon:
SAVEON
--- exp: 16-06-2013
Merchant Details: SHIPPING:
- Standard rate is 3.99 for the first book and $2.19 for each additional item. Expedited options are available upon checkout.
- All rentals are delivered with $6.99 flat rate Expedited delivery. - - Free delivery for eligible items over $49. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: Patrico Books NY Bookstore Rating: 4.7 of 5.00 (3539 votes) Book Location: Apollo Beach, FL Textbook Description: 1998-12-01 Paperback Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: Barnes&Noble Textbook Description: Usually ships within 24 hours
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on orders of $25+. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes MARKETPLACE items and RENTALS! Applies to US only. The $25 minimum is calculated after all other discounts. Choose Standard Delivery.)
Book Seller: T E X T B O O K A C E Book Location: USA Textbook Description: U.S.A: Free Press, 1998 Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: 9780684854717 Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Book Seller: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books Book Location: USA Textbook Description: U.S.A: Free Press. Soft Cover. 0684854716 Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches . Very Good. 1998.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Other marketplace offers: 45 New from $3.48 and 153 Used from $1.00 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: ExtremelyReliable_com Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Free Press. Paperback. Acceptable. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Book Seller: textbookace Bookstore Rating: 5.0(of 5) Book Location: Utah Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: Abellabooks Bookstore Rating: 93% positive (of 45 votes) Book Location: Sandy, UT Book Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 days Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches Textbook Edition: Normal
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on textbook rentals both ways --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Merchant Details: IMPORTANT: Please report your transactions with this bookstore in order to get CashBack!
- 30-Day No-Hassle Returns
- Fast, Same-Day Customer Service
- Payment options: credit card, PayPal, Google Wallet ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: book enterprises Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: fall river, MA, U.S.A. Quantity: 14 Textbook Description: 0684854716 New- Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority!.
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Book Seller: extremelyreliable Bookstore Rating: 4.2(of 5) Book Location: Texas Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:0684854716/9780684854717 (0-684-85471-6/978-0-684-85471-7)
Not finding the right book or textbook? Prices seem too high?
Try searching for a different edition of this book - very often older, international or alternative editions cost much less.
Click here to view other editions