| Login
Forgot your password?
ISBN
Textbooks » Politics & Social Sciences » Current Events » Poverty » Social Services & Welfare

My Book List

  • Buying/selling more than one book?
    Add all books to your BOOK LIST and compare their prices together to save more!
  •  

    Book Search Options

    Filters Results/Prices:
    show rentals:
    New
    Used
    show marketplace offers (?)
    show ebooks
    Int’l & alternate editions (?)
    show price with CashBack (?)
    I am member of ...
    Amazon.com Prime (?)
    B&N Member (?)
    Books A Million Club (?)
    eCampus eVIP Member (?)
     

    Member Login

    Email Address:
    Password:


    Forgot your password?

    Not a Member? Sign Up!
     

    Follow us on Facebook!

     

    Advertising

     
    Paperback Coverpage  image




    Have a copy to sell?
    see buyback prices »

    From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America (6 Sub edition), ISBN/EAN: 9780684854717 / 0684854716

    by
    Paperback, 464 Pages, Published by Free Press, 6 Sub edition
    Click here to find other editions of this book title
    ISBN-10: 0684854716 (0-684-85471-6)
    ISBN-13: 9780684854717 (978-0-684-85471-7)
    Buying more than one book?
    Add books to your BookBag for multi-item comparison

    Over twenty-five years and through five editions, Walter I. Trattner's From Poor Law to Welfare State has served as the standard text on the history o ... more »

    Do you like our website and book prices? Share this page with your friends:
    |
    Share Link: http://www.saveontextbooks.net/textbooks/isbn/9780684854717

    We can cash you back (Cash Back) up to 10% of the value of your book purchases! read more »

    You are currently NOT logged in. Please LOGIN or REGISTER to claim CashBack on your book purchases! Signing up requires just a valid email address and takes less than a minute. Without logging in we do not know who to pay the CashBack! We give all unclaimed CashBack to charity.
    Please wait - loading prices
     
    Bookstore Type&Condition Book
    Price
    Shipping Coupons Cash
    Back
    Final price 
    Bookbyte Used
     Book Seller: Bookbyte
    Textbook Description: All text is legible, may contain excessive writing, cover wear, staining, mold or torn pages.
    $1.00 +$3.65 $0.04 $4.65
    ($4.61 incl. CB)
    eBay.com
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Good
     Book Seller: honourbooks (Rating: 99.9 % positive)
    Ships to: US
    Expedited delivery available: no
    One-Day Shipping available: no
    Handling Time: 1 day(s)
    Return Policy: Returns are accepted
    Book Location: Louisville,CO,USA
    $1.00 +$3.85 $4.85
    ($4.85 incl. CB)
    AbeBooks
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Fair
     Book Seller: Goodwill BookWorks
    Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5)
    Book Location: Austin, TX, U.S.A.
    Quantity: 1
    Textbook Description: A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.
    $1.00 +$3.99 $0.03 $4.99
    ($4.96 incl. CB)
    AbeBooks
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Good
     Book Seller: Hungry Bookworm
    Bookstore Rating: 3(of 5)
    Book Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
    Quantity: 1
    $1.00 +$3.99 $0.03 $4.99
    ($4.96 incl. CB)
    Amazon
    (Marketplace)
    Used
     Other marketplace offers: 45 New from $3.48 and 153 Used from $1.00
    Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
    $1.00 +$3.99 $4.99
    ($4.99 incl. CB)
    eBay.com
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: greatbuybooks2 (Rating: 98.1 % positive)
    Ships to: None
    Expedited delivery available: no
    One-Day Shipping available: no
    Handling Time: 3 day(s)
    Return Policy: Returns are accepted
    Book Location: USA
    $1.99 +$3.49 $5.48
    ($5.48 incl. CB)
    Half.com
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    VeryGood
     Book Seller: greatbuybooks2 (Rating: 98.1 % positive)
    Standart shipping: 3.49
    Expedited delivery available: no
    Book Location: Lakewood, WA
    Book Availability: 1 items left
    Textbook Description: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to
    $1.99 +$3.49 $5.48
    ($5.48 incl. CB)
    Half.com
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Good
     Book Seller: bxs01 (Rating: 0.0 % positive)
    Standart shipping: 3.99
    Expedited delivery available: no
    Book Location: Camp Hill, PA
    Book Availability: 1 items left
    Textbook Description: Used but still in pretty good shape, minimal highlighting; this is a paperback book,(not hardcover)
    $2.50 +$3.99 $6.49
    ($6.49 incl. CB)
    Biblio
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: Patrico Books
    Book Location: USA
    Textbook Description: Free Press, 1998-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
    $3.37 +$3.50 $0.10 $6.87
    ($6.77 incl. CB)
    Alibris
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: Patrico Books
    Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5)
    Book Location: USA, FL, Apollo Beach
    Quantity: 1
    Textbook Binding: Hardcover
    Textbook Description: Very Good ships from US
    Notes: Ships Out Tomorrow!
    $3.37 +$3.99 $0.13 $7.36
    ($7.23 incl. CB)
    Textbooks.com
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    VeryGood
     Book Seller: Patrico Books NY
    Bookstore Rating: 4.7 of 5.00 (3539 votes)
    Book Location: Apollo Beach, FL
    Textbook Description: 1998-12-01 Paperback Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!
    $3.37 +$3.99 $0.13 $7.36
    ($7.23 incl. CB)
    Barnes&Noble
    (Marketplace)
    Used
     Book Seller: Barnes&Noble
    Textbook Description: Usually ships within 24 hours
    $3.37 +$3.99 $0.10 $7.36
    ($7.26 incl. CB)
    Biblio
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: T E X T B O O K A C E
    Book Location: USA
    Textbook Description: U.S.A: Free Press, 1998 Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: 9780684854717 Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches. Soft Cover. Very Good.
    $3.95 +$3.50 $0.12 $7.45
    ($7.33 incl. CB)
    Biblio
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
    Book Location: USA
    Textbook Description: U.S.A: Free Press. Soft Cover. 0684854716 Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches . Very Good. 1998.
    $3.99 +$3.50 $0.12 $7.49
    ($7.37 incl. CB)
    Amazon
    (Marketplace)
    New
     Other marketplace offers: 45 New from $3.48 and 153 Used from $1.00
    Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
    $3.48 +$3.99 $7.47
    ($7.47 incl. CB)
    Biblio
    (Marketplace)
    New
     Book Seller: ExtremelyReliable_com
    Book Location: USA
    Textbook Description: Free Press. Paperback. Acceptable. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.
    $4.24 +$3.50 $0.13 $7.74
    ($7.61 incl. CB)
    eCampus
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: textbookace
    Bookstore Rating: 5.0(of 5)
    Book Location: Utah
    Quantity: 1
    Textbook Description: Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches
    $3.99 +$3.99 $0.16 $7.98
    ($7.82 incl. CB)
    ValoreBooks
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Very Good
     Book Seller: Abellabooks
    Bookstore Rating: 93% positive (of 45 votes)
    Book Location: Sandy, UT
    Book Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 days
    Book Availability: 1 items left
    Textbook Description: Very good condition. From Poor Law to Welfare State, 6th Edition: A History of Social Welfare in America By Walter I. Trattner (Author) Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Free Press; Original edition (December 1, 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0684854716 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 4.4 x 1.1 x 7 inches
    Textbook Edition: Normal
    $3.99 +$3.95 $0.10 $7.94
    ($7.84 incl. CB)
    AbeBooks
    (Marketplace)
    New
     Book Seller: book enterprises
    Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5)
    Book Location: fall river, MA, U.S.A.
    Quantity: 14
    Textbook Description: 0684854716 New- Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority!.
    $4.50 +$3.50 $0.14 $8.00
    ($7.87 incl. CB)
    eCampus
    (Marketplace)
    Used
    Fair
     Book Seller: extremelyreliable
    Bookstore Rating: 4.2(of 5)
    Book Location: Texas
    Quantity: 1
    Textbook Description: Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
    $4.24 +$3.99 $0.17 $8.23
    ($8.06 incl. CB)
    Bookstore Type&Condition Book
    Price
    Shipping Coupons Cash
    Back
    Final price
    Displaying 20 of 67 copies. Show all» Lowest price $1.00, Higest price $26.83
    Not finding the right book or textbook? Prices seem too high?
    Try searching for a different edition of this book - very often older, international or alternative editions cost much less.
    Click here to view other editions

    Save up to 95% on your textbooks no matter if you buy new or used, rent or sell! Guaranteed!

    Behind the scenes...

    SaveonTextbooks is the cheapest book store you will ever come across. With a click of your mouse we will search for your books all over the Internet and will calculate and compare for you all available prices including current discounts, coupons and shipping. On top of this we will pay you back in cash up to 10% of what you spend on your textbooks! We can do this because book retailers pay us a sales commission for sending you their way, and we use the commission to pay you cash back. We are the only textbook store on Earth that will do all this for you. You can buy new or used textbooks, rent or sell - our prices are unmatched. Simply the best prices on your books!

    It's that simple and it does work! Try it now and !Spark the Revolution!

       close