This sweeping history of twentieth-century America follows the changing and often conflicting ideas about the fundamental nature of American society: ... more »Is the United States a social melting pot, as our civic creed warrants, or is full citizenship somehow reserved for those who are white and of the "right" ancestry? Gary Gerstle traces the forces of civic and racial nationalism, arguing that both profoundly shaped our society. After Theodore Roosevelt led his Rough Riders to victory during the Spanish American War, he boasted of the diversity of his men's origins- from the Kentucky backwoods to the Irish, Italian, and Jewish neighborhoods of northeastern cities. Roosevelt's vision of a hybrid and superior "American race," strengthened by war, would inspire the social, diplomatic, and economic policies of American liberals for decades. And yet, for all of its appeal to the civic principles of inclusion, this liberal legacy was grounded in "Anglo-Saxon" culture, making it difficult in particular for Jews and Italians and especially for Asians and African Americans to gain acceptance. Gerstle weaves a compelling story of events, institutions, and ideas that played on perceptions of ethnic/racial difference, from the world wars and the labor movement to the New Deal and Hollywood to the Cold War and the civil rights movement. We witness the remnants of racial thinking among such liberals as FDR and LBJ; we see how Italians and Jews from Frank Capra to the creators of Superman perpetuated the New Deal philosophy while suppressing their own ethnicity; we feel the frustrations of African-American servicemen denied the opportunity to fight for their country and the moral outrage of more recent black activists, including Martin Luther King, Jr., Fannie Lou Hamer, and Malcolm X. Gerstle argues that the civil rights movement and Vietnam broke the liberal nation apart, and his analysis of this upheaval leads him to assess Reagan's and Clinton's attempts to resurrect nationalism. Can the United States ever live up to its civic creed? For anyone who views racism as an aberration from the liberal premises of the republic, this book is must reading. « less
Do you like our website and book prices? Share this page with your friends:
We can cash you back (Cash Back) up to 10% of the value of your book purchases! read more »
You are currently NOT logged in.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to claim CashBack on your book purchases! Signing
up requires just a valid email address and takes less than a minute.
Without logging in we do not know who to pay the CashBack! We give all
unclaimed CashBack to charity.
Book Seller: Keepreading10 Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: USA, TN, Hendersonville Quantity: 1 Textbook Binding: Hardcover Textbook Description: Very Good ships from US Notes: 0691102775 Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
Textbook Coupons:
$6.99 Flat Rate Trackable Expedited Delivery for rentals. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
$3 off on your purchase of $30 or more. --- Use coupon:
GERSHWIN
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$8 off on your purchase of $60 or more. --- Use coupon:
RHAPSODY
--- exp: 21-05-2013
$15 off on your purchase of $100 or more. --- Use coupon:
BLUE
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Take $7 off $70+ orders! Exclusive to SaveOnTextbooks! --- Use coupon:
SAVEON
--- exp: 16-06-2013
Merchant Details: SHIPPING:
- Standard rate is 3.99 for the first book and $2.19 for each additional item. Expedited options are available upon checkout.
- All rentals are delivered with $6.99 flat rate Expedited delivery. - - Free delivery for eligible items over $49. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Goodwill Industries of Denver Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: Denver, CO, U.S.A. Quantity: 1
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: alibris (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Ships to: None Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: alibris (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Multiple Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Softcover Very Good 0691102775 Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: alibris (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Ships to: None Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: alibris (Rating: 98.0 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Multiple Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Softcover Good
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Keep Reading Bookstore Rating: 4.71 of 5.00 (63 votes) Book Location: Gallatin, TN Textbook Description: 0691102775 Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Keep Reading Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: Hendersonville, TN, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: 0691102775 Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Barnes&Noble Textbook Description: Usually ships within 24 hours
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on orders of $25+. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes MARKETPLACE items and RENTALS! Applies to US only. The $25 minimum is calculated after all other discounts. Choose Standard Delivery.)
Book Seller: Hilltop Book Shop Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Princeton University Press, 2002-08-05. Good. Privately owned copy. Light edge wear to covers. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Pages will have some dogeared corners but remain in good reading condition. No markings. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
SAVE $5 OFF OF ANY 5 BOOKS! --- Use coupon:
ROSETTI2013
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Book Seller: hilltop books Bookstore Rating: N/A(of 5) Book Location: Wisconsin Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Privately owned copy. Light edge wear to covers. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Pages will have some dogeared corners but remain in good reading condition. No markings. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: talesforu Book Availability: Usually ships in 2-3 days Textbook Description: 0691102775 Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book! Optionl Standard Ground Shipping (UPS or USPS) 2 - 5 Business Days: $6.96
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on most textbook orders over $49! --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (The offer does not apply to marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: *TextbookX delivers only within the United States and Puerto Rico.
*Free economy shipping on retail orders over $49 (NOT VALID FOR MARKETPLACE OFFERS!)
*Economy shipping (USPS Media Mail) is $3.96 for orders below $49; upgraded shipping including USPS Priority Mail, UPS Ground, UPS 2nd Day, and UPS Next-Day is also available. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Chegg Rental Duration: 90 days (Semester Rental)
Merchant Details: Chegg permits "reasonable highlighting" in books but doesn't permit writing in them.
The bookstore offers a 21-day "any reason" money-back guarantee. Textbooks are mailed in branded bright orange boxes. Be prepared to pay late fees if the book is not postmarked by the deadline.
Payment options: PayPal and major credit cards. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: Barnes&Noble Textbook Description: Usually ships within 24 hours Rent - 130 days (Semester) Notes: FREE Return Shipping: Return shipping on rental textbooks is FREE using our easy-to-use UPS shipping labels.
Return Policy: 21-Day no questions asked returns.
Late Fees: If you don't return your book on time, we will automatically add a 15-day extension to your rental.
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on orders of $25+. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes MARKETPLACE items and RENTALS! Applies to US only. The $25 minimum is calculated after all other discounts. Choose Standard Delivery.)
Other marketplace offers: 32 New from $18.00 and 69 Used from $8.00 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: SkyO All rental periods available: Semester (125 days): $15.11 Quarter (90 days): $13.74 Short term (60 days): $12.24 Short term (30 days): $10.79
Textbook Coupons:
Buy two books & get 5% off your order. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Buy four or more books and save 10%. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Merchant Details: DELIVERY RATES/TIME:
- FREE 4–14 business days for standard shipping. Returns are always FREE.
- $8 2–6 business days for expedited shipping for the first book and $4 for each additional.
Not available for APO / FPO locations
REFUNDS and CANCELLATIONS:
Skyo offers a 100 percent satisfaction guarantee and accepts refunds up to 21 days after the order date. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Book Seller: BookSleuth Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Princeton University Press, 2002-08-05. Paperback. Good. Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
SAVE $5 OFF OF ANY 5 BOOKS! --- Use coupon:
ROSETTI2013
--- exp: 21-05-2013
Book Seller: booksleuth Bookstore Rating: 3.9(of 5) Book Location: California Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:0691102775/9780691102771 (0-691-10277-5/978-0-691-10277-1)
Not finding the right book or textbook? Prices seem too high?
Try searching for a different edition of this book - very often older, international or alternative editions cost much less.
Click here to view other editions