The Book of Floating: Exploring the Private Sea (Consciousness Classics) (New edition), ISBN/EAN: 9780895561183 / 0895561182
by Michael Hutchison, Lee Perry Paperback, 152 Pages, Published 2005 by Gateways Books & Tapes, New edition Click here to find other editions of this book title
This is the quintessential book on floating and the uses of the floatation tank. Hutchison has done extensive research, and he summarises the informat ... more »ion on floating as an aid to health and relaxation, as used for visualisation in various professions including law, the arts, and professional sports, as used to break addictions, and so on. A new chapter for this edition tells the author's own story of a miraculous recovery from complete paralysis through his own application of the principles of floating, meditation, and concentration of will. « less
Do you like our website and book prices? Share this page with your friends:
We can cash you back (Cash Back) up to 10% of the value of your book purchases! read more »
You are currently NOT logged in.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to claim CashBack on your book purchases! Signing
up requires just a valid email address and takes less than a minute.
Without logging in we do not know who to pay the CashBack! We give all
unclaimed CashBack to charity.
Book Seller: backpack_books Book Location: USA Textbook Description: Gateways Books and Tapes. Used - Very Good. Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback.
Textbook Coupons:
Free delivery to the US on selected items. You will be able to check if you qualify when visiting Biblio's website. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Book Seller: Bookmans Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: USA, AZ, Tucson Quantity: 1 Textbook Binding: Hardcover Textbook Description: Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. ships from US
Textbook Coupons:
$6.99 Flat Rate Trackable Expedited Delivery for rentals. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Take $7 off $70+ orders! Exclusive to SaveOnTextbooks! --- Use coupon:
SAVEON
--- exp: 16-06-2013
Merchant Details: SHIPPING:
- Standard rate is 3.99 for the first book and $2.19 for each additional item. Expedited options are available upon checkout.
- All rentals are delivered with $6.99 flat rate Expedited delivery. - - Free delivery for eligible items over $49. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: Bookmans AZ Bookstore Rating: 4.67 of 5.00 (3992 votes) Book Location: Tucson, AZ Textbook Description: 2005 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: Armadillo Books Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: North Wales, PA, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback.
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: book_baby (Rating: 99.7 % positive) Ships to: None Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: book_baby (Rating: 99.7 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: yes ($5.49) Book Location: Norristown, PA Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 back.
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: starselling85 (Rating: 100.0 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: no Book Location: Multiple Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Cover is very nice and clean. Pages are very nice and clean. This is a very nice clean book. All books ship within 24 hours Monday - Friday. Secure bubble mailer. Fast shipping from Minnesota. Cover is very nice and clean. Pages are very nice and clean. This is a very nice
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: Barnes&Noble Textbook Description: Usually ships within 24 hours
Textbook Coupons:
FREE DELIVERY on orders of $25+. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes MARKETPLACE items and RENTALS! Applies to US only. The $25 minimum is calculated after all other discounts. Choose Standard Delivery.)
Book Seller: Bookmans Bookstore Rating: 4(of 5) Book Location: Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. Quantity: 1 Textbook Description: Satisfaction 100% guaranteed
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: backpack_books Bookstore Rating: 100% positive (of 6 votes) Book Location: North Wales, PA Book Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 days Book Availability: 1 items left Textbook Description: Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. Textbook Edition: Normal
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on textbook rentals both ways --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014
Merchant Details: IMPORTANT: Please report your transactions with this bookstore in order to get CashBack!
- 30-Day No-Hassle Returns
- Fast, Same-Day Customer Service
- Payment options: credit card, PayPal, Google Wallet ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: book_baby (Rating: 99.7 % positive) Ships to: Worldwide Expedited delivery available: yes One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 1 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Other marketplace offers: 27 New from $14.79 and 22 Used from $13.78 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: CourseSmart Rental Duration: 0 days Textbook Description: An electronic version of this book is available through CourseSmart. The book is viewable on PC, Mac, iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch, and most smartphones. By purchasing you will be able to view this book for 180 days, An access code will be sent to the email address assiciated with your account.
Textbook Coupons:
Free USPS Delivery on textbook orders over $59 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Not valid for marketplace items!)
Merchant Details: You can pay by major credit cards and PayPal.
DELIVERY OPTIONS: USPS (4 to 8 business days ); UPS Standard (1-5 Business Days); Two Day (2 Business Days). ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: Paperbackshop-US Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Quantity: 15 Textbook Description: New Book. Shipped from US
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Other marketplace offers: 27 New from $14.79 and 22 Used from $13.78 Textbook Description: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Textbook Coupons:
Get FREE two day shipping on eligible orders from Amazon with a FREE six month trial of Amazon Prime ($79/year value) --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (.edu e-mail address required to sign up!
At the end of your 6-month free period, unless cancelled, you’ll be billed 50% off an annual Amazon Prime membership ($79). Other conditions apply.)
FREE Super Saver Shipping on Orders $25 and Over. --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Applies only to orders with at least $25 of qualifying merchandise.)
Book Seller: BargainBookStores Bookstore Rating: 5(of 5) Book Location: Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Quantity: 12
Merchant Details: Abebooks is located in Canada. If you reside in the United States, your purchases from Abebooks may incur a foreign transaction fee from your bank of 1-3% of the total transaction. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: bargainbookstores (Rating: 99.5 % positive) Ships to: Worldwide Expedited delivery available: no One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 3 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: PaperbackshopUS Bookstore Rating: 4.49 of 5.00 (7020 votes) Book Location: Secaucus, NJ Textbook Description: New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
Textbook Coupons:
FREE delivery on book orders over $25 --- Use coupon:
no code required
--- exp: 01-01-2014 --- (Excludes textbook rentals and marketplace offers!)
Merchant Details: Payment methods: PayPal and credit cards.
Shipping Options:
- UPS Ground $3.99 flat rate - 2-7 business days.
- UPS 2nd Day Air $11.99 flat rate - 2 business days.
- UPS Next Day Air * $19.98 flat rate - 1 business day.
- Marketplace Standard Delivery $3.99 per item - 6 to 18 business days.
- Marketplace Express Delivery $6.99 per item - 5 to 8 business days.
- Rentals delivery $5.99 per book ($2.99 per every additional book) - 3-7 business days. Free return shipping with pre-paid label.
No international delivery. Tracking available. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Book Seller: buy (Rating: 99.7 % positive) Ships to: US Expedited delivery available: yes One-Day Shipping available: no Handling Time: 1 day(s) Return Policy: Returns are accepted Book Location: USA
Book Seller: bargainbookstores (Rating: 99.5 % positive) Standart shipping: 3.49 Expedited delivery available: yes ($5.49) Book Location: Grand Rapids, MI Book Availability: 12 items left Textbook Description: BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy
Merchant Details: RETURNS: Every book buyer at Half.com is covered under the Buyer Protection Policy for the first $750 of every purchase, subject to policy guidelines. If you receive an item different than described, damaged, not of stated quality, or the package arrives empty, you can use Half.com's Email Forwarding System to contact the seller and resolve the issue. ISBN/EAN:0895561182/9780895561183 (0-895-56118-2/978-0-895-56118-3)
Not finding the right book or textbook? Prices seem too high?
Try searching for a different edition of this book - very often older, international or alternative editions cost much less.
Click here to view other editions